Legal Notice for Recovery of Money

Recover unpaid invoices and dues with a formal demand notice — from ₹299. Lawyers often charge ₹2,000–5,000 for this first step. Preview the full notice free.

Your ₹299 notice includes:

  • ✓ Formal demand notice with clear payment terms
  • ✓ Itemised description of the money owed
  • ✓ How to serve: Registered Post, Speed Post, email, WhatsApp
  • ✓ Proof-of-service checklist
  • ✓ Evidence pack checklist (what to keep for court)
  • ✓ Deadline timeline + next steps if unpaid

Or ₹799 — everything above, and we post it to the other party by Registered Post A.D. on a date we name before you pay, and email you the tracking number. You choose which one at the preview, before you pay.

Instant download · One-time fee · No subscription. Stamp paper is not required for a legal notice.

Most disputes settle at this step — before you ever pay a lawyer. A formal demand in your own name, sent by Registered Post A.D. with proof of delivery.

Agreements.co.in is a document service, not a law firm — we don't give legal advice or guarantee outcomes. You send the notice in your own name and confirm every detail before you pay.

What this costs, and what you get for it

How sending a legal notice actually works

The law this document is drafted against — sources last read 25 August 2026

We last opened the official published source for each provision below on 25 August 2026 and confirmed the text we cite is still there. That is a check of the source, not advice about your situation.

  • Suit for money due must generally be filed within 3 years of the amount falling dueLimitation Act, 1963 — Schedule, Part I (e.g. Articles 14/15 price of goods, 18/19 work done or money lent; residuary Article 113)Read the source — opened 25 August 2026

“But we never signed anything.”

A written contract is not what makes money owed to you. Bank transfers, UPI history, invoices, delivery proof, a bounced cheque, and WhatsApp or email where they accept the amount are all evidence, and a notice can be built on them. Most people who tell us they have “nothing in writing” turn out to have a payment trail. The form asks you for exactly what you do have.

You (the Sender)
The person or business owed the money.

Full postal address with PIN — this is where the recipient replies and pays.

A notice sent by a firm or company should say so — it is how the other side knows who they are dealing with.

The Recipient
Who owes the money, and where the notice will be delivered.

Where the notice will be posted. Registered Post needs the complete address — door/flat, street, area, city, PIN.

This one matters. A company must be served at its registered office, and a firm through a partner — get it wrong and the other side can say they were never properly served.

Anyone else to be served? (optional)

Directors, partners or a guarantor. Naming them puts the notice in a real person's hands, which is why lawyers do it. It does not make them owe the money — a company's debt stays the company's unless someone signed a personal guarantee. Each person you add needs their own address and their own posted copy.

No ID proof is needed to send this notice — just the names above and the recipient's postal address. We don't ask for Aadhaar or PAN.

The Money Owed
What the debt is for, and the amount you are demanding.

Write it as a full sentence or two — this is quoted verbatim as the FACTS of your notice. Not just a category word.

Build the story — dated events (strongly recommended)

This is what a lawyer would ask you in their office: when the money changed hands and how, what they promised, when you asked for it back, what they said. Each event becomes a numbered fact in your notice — a specific, dated story tells the recipient you have the evidence and are ready for court.

Optional — if any.

Optional.

The full unpaid amount as of today.

How long the recipient gets to pay. 15 days is customary.

Optional. e.g. 'The Sender reminded you by email on 4 June 2026 and by WhatsApp on 12 June 2026.'

Prefilled at 18% — lawyer-drafted notices claim interest from the due date till actual payment. Clear it to drop the interest claim.

Optional. It is customary to demand the cost of issuing the notice.

Optional but recommended — a demand with no payment path is easy to ignore. Goes into the notice verbatim.

Optional. e.g. 'return the signed original documents'.

Tighten my wording. Rewrites the three passages above into formal notice language. It cannot change the amount, the dates, or any name — those stay exactly as you typed them.

Optional but worth filling. The town or city where the deal was made, the work delivered or the payment due. Courts there can hear the case, and a defendant's first move is often to say you filed in the wrong place. Left blank, the notice simply says nothing about it.

Optional — one clause, in your own words.

Evidence & Supporting Documents

Add anything that proves the money is owed — the invoice, a WhatsApp chat where they agreed to pay, bank statements, even a handwritten payment notebook. Optional, but a demand backed by proof is much harder to ignore.

Your evidence: Nothing added yet

0 of 5

You have not added any evidence yet. You can still send the notice — but the items below are what a lawyer asks for first, and gathering them now is far easier than later.

What to gather

  • The invoice or bill you raisedMost importantIt is what fixes the amount. Without it the sum you are demanding is your word against theirs.No formal invoice? A dated message or email stating the amount does the same job — add it under Communications.
  • What the deal was — agreement, work order or purchase orderMost importantIt shows the money was owed at all, and on what terms. An oral deal is still recoverable, but it has to be proved some other way.Nothing signed? The WhatsApp or email thread where the work was agreed is the substitute — add it under Communications.
  • Proof you delivered or completed the workThe usual defence is 'the work was never done'. Delivery proof closes that door before it opens.An acceptance email, a delivery challan, or the files you handed over all count.

This is a checklist of what a lawyer usually asks for first — not a judgement about your case, and never a reason you cannot send the notice. We go by how you describe each item; nobody opens your files to check them, so tick things off honestly — the list is only useful if it is true. You can add more evidence at any time, and only you and our team can see what you upload.

No evidence added yet

Evidence & Supporting Documents — FAQ
Most people hesitate simply because they don't know what documents are needed. Here are the answers.

From ₹299 — kit, or ₹799 posted for youRead it in full before you pay

Nothing is charged at this step. This is a formal demand notice, not a court filing.